<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>Bird Watching Advice</title>
	<atom:link href="http://www.birdwatchingadvice.com/feed" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>http://www.birdwatchingadvice.com</link>
	<description>Information Resource for Bird Watching Enthusiasts</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Fri, 12 Mar 2010 22:09:43 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<generator>http://wordpress.org/?v=2.8.6</generator>
	<language>en</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>hourly</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>1</sy:updateFrequency>
			<item>
		<title>Guide to Treating Shin Splints with Massage and Arch Supports</title>
		<link>http://www.birdwatchingadvice.com/guide-to-treating-shin-splints-with-massage-and-arch-supports.html</link>
		<comments>http://www.birdwatchingadvice.com/guide-to-treating-shin-splints-with-massage-and-arch-supports.html#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Fri, 12 Mar 2010 22:09:43 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>dombirwat</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Travel and Leisure]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[leg pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[massage]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[orthotics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[shin pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[shin splints]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.birdwatchingadvice.com/guide-to-treating-shin-splints-with-massage-and-arch-supports.html</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Treating shin splint pain can be difficult when the pain is too much to handle.  From the vulnerable nerves to the inability to put pressure on the shin, it is one of the most painful foot conditions.  However, with the proper physician attention, shin splint pain relief is possible in most cases.  [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Treating shin splint pain can be difficult when the pain is too much to handle.  From the vulnerable nerves to the inability to put pressure on the shin, it is one of the most painful foot conditions.  However, with the proper physician attention, shin splint pain relief is possible in most cases.  Including the proper use of <a href="http://www.footminders.com/" target='_blank'>orthotics</a> and a few new massage methods, pain relief is possible.</p>
<p><span id="more-833"></span></p>
<p><strong>Learn How You Can Make a Difference for Your Shins</strong></p>
<p>Shin splints are commonly occurring injuries that are caused by some major factors:
<ul style='list-style-type:disc'>
<li>Having fallen arches</li>
<li>Working out or wearing ill-fitting shoes including lack of heel cushion or shoes without proper structure </li>
<li>Anterior muscles that are out of shape or tight posterior leg muscles</li>
<li>Sprinting on a hard surface or a dramatic increase of physical activity</li>
</ul>
<p>This injury can change your lifestyle if these factors are not addressed right away.  Police officers, for example, they must keep in shape so they can keep up with their job. With more time spent on fitness, however, shin splint pain can quickly turn into a major problem. </p>
<p><strong>Orthotics Provide a Fix to Malformed Biomechanics</strong></p>
<p>Medical studies have concluded that orthotic insoles help relieve shin splint pain by offering cushioning and arch support. These are a few of the major reasons listed above that can be addressed right away. Many orthotic insoles for athletes can take the edge off pressure on the bones and ligaments. These devices reduce the stress to be absorbed into the inserts instead of forcing the joints to absorb most of the stress. For those of us with flat feet, orthotic insoles made for for sports shoes can be purchased with proper arches so that normal arch support is provided to the feet.  The use of appropriate <a href="http://www.footminders.com/how-orthotic-insoles-help.html" target='_blank'>foot arch support</a> is essential to normal foot function.</p>
<p><strong>Treating Shin Splints Pain Involves More than Resting</strong></p>
<p>More can be done for the lower legs aside from strengthening and stretching the muscles as well as keeping the affected area iced and rested.  Massage treatments can cause a marked improvement in the time required for healing. One of the massage methods is to massage under water. Cool water massage is  recommended, because it can effectively help to decrease inflammation.</p>
<p><strong>Massage Techniques are the Answer to Shin Splints Pain</strong></p>
<p>One underwater massage method involves first submerging the lower legs in a bathtub with  ice cubes. This will reduce fluid retention and also help the nerves to be soothed. Never push fingers into the shins, since this can cause extreme discomfort for the person. Instead, for a touch-free massage, have them point their toes and flex their foot while their shins are submerged. A type of massage that is done by the affected person, the muscles are made stronger while being elongated and soothed. It also strengthens the anterior tissues while stretching the posterior muscles simultaneously.</p>
<p><strong>Learn How Massagers Can Remove Shin Splints Pain</strong></p>
<p>Another massage that is highly effective for <a href="http://www.healmyfeet.com/" target='_blank'>shin splints</a> is by way of a battery-operated or plug-in massager that provides vibration massage. With nerves extremely sensitive to being touched, giving a skin-to-skin massage simply isn&rsquo;t the best option. Some models enrobe the leg via a neoprene sleeve while others are in the shape of a square and can be placed flat on the floor or on top of the shin. For shortened posterior leg muscles, a roller-type massage machine one that is hand-held)  can also be excellent for massaging calf muscles.</p>
<p>You no longer have to let shin splint pain keep you out of the action. With the everyday use of orthotic insoles and these two massage techniques; shin splint pain can be painless and extremely effective.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.birdwatchingadvice.com/guide-to-treating-shin-splints-with-massage-and-arch-supports.html/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Training Lindsay Vonn, Bode Miller and Apolo Ohno Do Away From the Snow and Ice to Win the Gold</title>
		<link>http://www.birdwatchingadvice.com/training-lindsay-vonn-bode-miller-and-apolo-ohno-do-away-from-the-snow-and-ice-to-win-the-gold.html</link>
		<comments>http://www.birdwatchingadvice.com/training-lindsay-vonn-bode-miller-and-apolo-ohno-do-away-from-the-snow-and-ice-to-win-the-gold.html#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Fri, 12 Mar 2010 10:09:01 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>dombirwat</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Travel and Leisure]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[basketball shooting]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[basketball training]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.birdwatchingadvice.com/training-lindsay-vonn-bode-miller-and-apolo-ohno-do-away-from-the-snow-and-ice-to-win-the-gold.html</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[With the Winter Olympics going on currently in Vancouver, it brings a broader appreciation to some of the sports that we do not get to see televised that often and to get to know some of these athletes that are usually forgotten during non-Olympic years.  Some of the top competitors for Team USA are [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>With the Winter Olympics going on currently in Vancouver, it brings a broader appreciation to some of the sports that we do not get to see televised that often and to get to know some of these athletes that are usually forgotten during non-Olympic years.  Some of the top competitors for Team USA are a pair of skiers, Lindsay Vonn and Bode Miller and short track speed skater, Apolo Ohno.  The thing that sets these 3 athletes apart from others is not only their ability to be on the podium after almost every event they compete in, but is how they do cross training in other sports to improve their overall strength and fitness.  For example, Apolo Ohno enjoys mountain biking while Bode Miller spends  a day of <a href="http://www.hoopaids.com" target='_blank'>basketball shooting</a> and <a href="http://www.hoopaids.com" target='_blank'>basketball training</a> as a training tool.</p>
<p><span id="more-832"></span></p>
<p>This article will mention a few of the training methods that these three Olympians do to make them better than their competitors that may only do ski or skate training.  It has been proven that athletes that are more fit in an all around way, will suffer less stress induced injuries in addition to have more strength and flexibility which benefits them in whatever sport that they are doing.  </p>
<p>Lindsay Vonn is the Vancouver Olympics it girl with an huge amount of talent in alpine skiing.  Her story became big news when she suffered an injury to her shin only weeks prior to the Olympics and she was uncertain if she could even compete.  So far, she is on track to competing and finished 3 of her 5 events winning a gold and bronze in 2 of them.  She says she is in better shape this season than any other thanks to the hard cross training she has done.  She does a great deal of interval training alternating strength exercises with cardio exercises that challenges her stamina in addition to her strength.</p>
<p>Bode Miller had a great deal of pressure to bring win at the last Winter Olympics in Torino and did not come through saying his easygoing training methods were the reason.  Since, then he has made it his mission to be in better shape and more ready for this Olympics.  He enjoys adding other sports to his training regimen to stay fresh and to constantly challenge his muscles in different methods.  He will play basketball one day and then do interval sprinting and core work on other days. With 3 medals so far in Vancouver it seems to be working for Miller.</p>
<p>This is the 3rd Olympic games for short track skater Apolo Ohno and he has recently been named the most winning skater at the Olympic Games passing Bonnie Blair&#8217;s record of five Olympic medals.  He is more confident than ever having lost 20 pounds to make a comeback and to improve his physical state.  He enjoys doing outdoor workouts such as sprinting up a steep hill wearing a weighted vest or going on a long cycling run to work his leg muscles the way they need to be for skating.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.birdwatchingadvice.com/training-lindsay-vonn-bode-miller-and-apolo-ohno-do-away-from-the-snow-and-ice-to-win-the-gold.html/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Orthotics and Massage Therapy Can Help Relieve Shin Splints</title>
		<link>http://www.birdwatchingadvice.com/orthotics-and-massage-therapy-can-help-relieve-shin-splints.html</link>
		<comments>http://www.birdwatchingadvice.com/orthotics-and-massage-therapy-can-help-relieve-shin-splints.html#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Fri, 12 Mar 2010 00:31:24 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>dombirwat</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Travel and Leisure]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[leg pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[massage]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[orthotics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[shin pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[shin splints]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.birdwatchingadvice.com/orthotics-and-massage-therapy-can-help-relieve-shin-splints.html</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Treatment for shin splints  can be difficult when the pain is too much to handle.  From the sensitive nerves to the inability to put pressure on the leg, it is one of the excruciating foot conditions.  Nevertheless, with the correct medical treatments, shin splints  relief can be a welcomed light at [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Treatment for shin splints  can be difficult when the pain is too much to handle.  From the sensitive nerves to the inability to put pressure on the leg, it is one of the excruciating foot conditions.  Nevertheless, with the correct medical treatments, shin splints  relief can be a welcomed light at the end of the tunnel.  Applying the proper use of <a href="http://www.footminders.com/" target='_blank'>orthotics</a> and some cutting edge massage methods, pain relief is possible.</p>
<p><span id="more-831"></span></p>
<p><strong>Learn How You Can Make a Difference for Your Shins</strong></p>
<p>Shin splints are the unfortunate resulting injuries that are caused by some major factors:
<ul style='list-style-type:disc'>
<li>Wearing poor athletic footwear including lack of heel cushion or shoes without proper structure </li>
<li>Weak anterior muscles of the leg or tight posterior leg muscles</li>
<li>Suffering from fallen arches</li>
<li>Running on a hard surface or a dramatic increase of physical activity</li>
</ul>
<p>If immediate attention is not given to lifestyle adjustments, shin splints can become a major health issue.  For example, when it comes to police officers, they must stay fit and strong so they can keep up with their job. With better upkeep of fitness, however, shin splints  can quickly become an issue. </p>
<p><strong>Make Orthotics a Part of Your Footwear Routine</strong></p>
<p>Research studies have demonstrated that orthotic insoles help relieve shin splints  by providing cushioning and structure for the heels and arches. These are a few of the major causes listed above that can be addressed right away. Some athletic orthotic insoles are specially made to cushion the heels and support the feet. These devices relieve the shock to be absorbed into the inserts rather than forcing the joints to take in the majority of the shock. For those of us with flat feet, orthotic insoles designed for sports shoes can be purchased with supportive arches so that normal arch support is provided to the feet.  The use of proper <a href="http://www.fredsalomon.webs.com/" target='_blank'>arch support</a> is crucial to normal foot function.</p>
<p><strong>Massage Can Eliminate Shin Splints</strong></p>
<p>More can be done for the lower legs aside from strengthening and stretching the muscles as well as keeping the affected area iced and rested.  Massage treatments can have a profound impact in the overall healing time. One recommended exercise is to massage under water. Cool water massage is  recommended, since it can effectively help to reduce fluid retention in the area.</p>
<p><strong>Learn How Massage Can Alleviate Shin Splints </strong></p>
<p>One underwater massage exercise involves first dunking the feet and ankles in a bucket with some ice cubes. This will decrease inflammation and also help the nerves to be soothed. Never press thumbs into the shins, as this can cause a sudden shooting pain in the legs. Instead, for a touch-free massage, have them point their toes and flex their foot alternately underneath the water. This helps to increase blood flow to the muscles and aids in healing while stretching and strengthening all surrounding areas. It also strengthens the anterior muscles while stretching the posterior muscles simultaneously.</p>
<p><strong>Massager Devices are Helpful when You Suffer from Shin Splints</strong></p>
<p>Another massage that helps tremendously for <a href="http://www.footminders.com/orthotics-for-sports-active-footwear.html" target='_blank'>shin splints</a> is by way of a battery-operated or plug-in massager that provides vibration massage. With nerve endings verysensitive to pressure, giving a skin-to-skin massage simply is not recommended. Some models grip the leg via a neoprene sleeve while others are square and flat and can massage simply by resting the leg on top of the pad. For stiff posterior leg muscles, a roller-type massage machine (held in the hand)  can also be great for massaging calf muscles.</p>
<p>You no longer have to let shin splints  stop you from living. With the regular use of orthotic insoles and using these effective massages; shin splints  can be painless and very helpful.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.birdwatchingadvice.com/orthotics-and-massage-therapy-can-help-relieve-shin-splints.html/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Working Out At Home</title>
		<link>http://www.birdwatchingadvice.com/working-out-at-home.html</link>
		<comments>http://www.birdwatchingadvice.com/working-out-at-home.html#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 11 Mar 2010 18:52:03 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>dombirwat</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Travel and Leisure]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[biggest loser forum]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[how to lose weight fast]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[six pack ab exercises]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.birdwatchingadvice.com/working-out-at-home.html</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Because of the recession, everybody is concerned about money.  Budgets are being carefully scrutinized by all.  As a group we have grown accustomed to the better things that we were able to afford only a short time before.  They don&#8217;t like the idea of giving something up just to save money.  [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Because of the recession, everybody is concerned about money.  Budgets are being carefully scrutinized by all.  As a group we have grown accustomed to the better things that we were able to afford only a short time before.  They don&rsquo;t like the idea of giving something up just to save money.  In order for person to afford the essentials, some tough choices have to be come to because of the money shortage.</p>
<p><span id="more-830"></span></p>
<p>One place that can be cut to save the budget is the health club membership.  There are many benefits to belonging to a fitness club, but it is money that does not have to be spent to survive.  It is not uncommon for a person to only go to the gym once or twice a month, thus wasting their hard earned money.  Joining a health club is not the only way for someone to create a exercise regimen to get healthy.  The solution is to stop going to the gym and create your own fitness program in your own home.  A person can either invest a lot of money on various exercise equipment to make their house as well equipped as the fitness club, or they can find exercise programs that don&rsquo;t cost anything.</p>
<p>Stores today have a wide range of all the accessories that are needed to outfit your home.  Home gyms can be equipped with one or two pieces of equipment rather than having the whole array of stuff.  Spend your cash wisely when buying exercise equipment, if you buy something that doesn&rsquo;t last than you might be wasting your time and money on it.  It is also important to consider how much space that you have available in your home for the equipment.  Be aware of how your gym will look with the things that you buy, remember that you have to live in the house also and want it to remain comfortable.  A cheap source of exercise equipment is garage sales.  What someone else no longer has any use for, can be a piece of equipment that you can get for very little money.  A trip to the local bookstore will yield a treasure trove of books or dvd&rsquo;s that can teach a person how to do the latest fitness routine or teach you how to do <a href="http://www.fatlossfactor.com/exercises" target='_blank'>six pack ab exercises</a> that will get you into the shape that you desire, or you might even find these things for free at your local library.</p>
<p>Another thing that can be found in libraries and book stores are material that will show you different diet and exercise routines that can teach you <a href="http://www.fatlossfactor.com" target='_blank'>how to lose weight fast</a> in the comfort of your home and these things can cost little or no money for a person, all that is required is the effort.  If you can&rsquo;t find the information that is needed in books or videos, go online where you can find sites that are dedicated to helping people to get fit and healthy such as the <a href="http://www.fatlossfactor.com/chat/biggest-loser-forum-message-board-f17/" target='_blank'>biggest loser forum</a> which offers hints and tips for a person in addition to chat rooms where you can find the support that is needed.</p>
<p>It is possible to start a diet and exercise program that does not bust the budget.  It is the ability to dedicate yourself to reaching that goal.  It doesn&rsquo;t matter how much money you spend, if you don&rsquo;t take the time and effort to do it, it cannot succeed.  Whether you do it in a gym or if you decide to do it a home, the commitment to doing it is the most important thing.  But, if you are trying to find ways to trim the budget and are looking at expenses that you have control over, then consider that gym that you belong to.  It might be just the extra money that you need to make ends meet and to enjoy life a little more.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.birdwatchingadvice.com/working-out-at-home.html/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Find the Right Sunglasses For Your Sports Play</title>
		<link>http://www.birdwatchingadvice.com/find-the-right-sunglasses-for-your-sports-play.html</link>
		<comments>http://www.birdwatchingadvice.com/find-the-right-sunglasses-for-your-sports-play.html#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 11 Mar 2010 16:43:23 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>amabirwat</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Outdoors]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[aviator sunglasses]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[eye glasses]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[eye wear]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[fashion]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[rayban]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[shades]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[sunglasses]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.birdwatchingadvice.com/find-the-right-sunglasses-for-your-sports-play.html</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Sports sunglasses are a bit different from the casual eye wear not only by features but by purpose and nature. While fancy sunglasses make a combination of protection and style features, sports sunglasses emphasize their functional size over the trendy one. Although they are designed according to the latest trends such equipment items meet the [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Sports sunglasses are a bit different from the casual eye wear not only by features but by purpose and nature. While fancy sunglasses make a combination of protection and style features, sports sunglasses emphasize their functional size over the trendy one. Although they are designed according to the latest trends such equipment items meet the needs of a user who spends most of the time outdoors. There has to be maximum visibility, full blockage of harmful radiation and protection against debris as the main expectations you can formulate in relation with sports sunglasses. Golf, cycling, extreme sports and even hiking require the use of special protective sunglasses to stop the eye contact with the UV rays.</p>
<p><span id="more-829"></span></p>
<p> </p>
<p>The extreme sports features and the casual street style often meet in some sports sunglasses models. You will fully appreciate the anti-glare features and the quality of the polarization when snowboarding, skiing or practicing any outdoor sport. Self-locking screws, face hugging contours and high precision hinges, these make the features that enable sports sunglasses to stand aside by quality. For impact resistance and durability, sports sunglasses normally rely on polycarbonate lenses and nylon frames. Glass is unacceptable from the start because of the breakage risks.</p>
<p> </p>
<p>Cyclists need special sports sunglasses with a good fit on the face because this kind of eyewear stops not only the ultraviolet radiations but the tiny debris on the road and the insects that the cyclist hits when pedaling at high speeds. With the right pair of sports sunglasses squinting against the sun will become a bad memory. Therefore, wraparounds could be the best sports sunglasses ever invented thanks to the full protection they provide to the eyes.</p>
<p> </p>
<p>Sports sunglasses are available in such a variety of models and designs that it is very difficult to make a choice sometimes. The best place to shop for these items is at an optician shop and not on the Internet. The problem with the online orders is that you cannot try the sports sunglasses before the purchase and there are fair chances that the items will not fit you. Even when you get the right size, the entire physiognomy could be responsible for the mismatch. Maybe the design is not good for your nose, eyes and face shape, and you need to search a bit more; this is the reason why Internet orders may fail to satisfy your needs.</p>
<p>&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;-<br /> When the author isn&#8217;t wearing her sunglasses while playing volleyball, she&#8217;s a fan of <a target="_blank" href="http://www.mostgiftedpsychics.com/psychic_readings.asp?ID=">psychic readings</a>, the <a target="_blank" href="http://www.hcgslimtrack.com/">Seattle HCG diet</a>, and uses a <a target="_blank" href="http://www.windblox.com">convertible windscreen windblocker wind deflector</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.birdwatchingadvice.com/find-the-right-sunglasses-for-your-sports-play.html/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Advice About Buying Portable Hot Tubs</title>
		<link>http://www.birdwatchingadvice.com/advice-about-buying-portable-hot-tubs.html</link>
		<comments>http://www.birdwatchingadvice.com/advice-about-buying-portable-hot-tubs.html#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 11 Mar 2010 16:42:53 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>amabirwat</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Outdoors]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[hot tub]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[hot tubs]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[jacuzzi]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[spa]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[spa pool]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.birdwatchingadvice.com/advice-about-buying-portable-hot-tubs.html</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Hot tubs are seen as an item that only wealthy people can really afford, people who have money coming out of their ears. But I feel it is no longer like that, anyone these days can grab themselves a portable hot tub. Portable hot tubs come in different sizes and colours. You can connect some [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Hot tubs are seen as an item that only wealthy people can really afford, people who have money coming out of their ears. But I feel it is no longer like that, anyone these days can grab themselves a portable hot tub. Portable hot tubs come in different sizes and colours. You can connect some hot tubs to batteries if you’re in a remote location. So a great benefit is that if you were to go on a weekly trip or a camping trip you would be able to bring your tub and just relax because they are not heavy at all. Hot Tubs are made to be lightweight so they can be moved easily. Additionally the use of &#8216;<a target="_blank" href="http://www.aerco.co.uk/Cable_Wire_Accessories__Alpha+Wire_Low+smoke+Zero+halogen+LSZH+cable.htm">low smoke zero halogen cable</a>&#8216; means that it is safe to move internal <a target="_blank" href="http://www.aerco.co.uk">electrical components</a> around, without risk of damage or health risk.</p>
<p><span id="more-828"></span></p>
<p> Its great to know that setting up a hot tub is easy and can take up to half an hour. The best thing to do would probably be too leave it on a flat surface so that the water can run through easily and not overflow. If you are interested in purchasing a hot tub there are a few things to consider:</p>
<p> If you have seen a potable hot tub you like make sure it has the features you are looking for. Hot tubs come with a wide variety of different features these days such as ergonomic back seats, CD players, <a target="_blank" href="http://www.aerco.co.uk/Optoelectronics_Indicators__Marl%20LEDs_Rail%20LEDs.htm">LED buffer stop lights</a> and DVD’s, so you don’t have to just accept a basic version.Owning a hot tub is a bit like a car, some are more expensive to run. There is a variety of jets you can use. The warm water and jet therapy on hot tubs are known to help those who suffer from arthritis and stress. Hot tubs are a great way to relax, it has been said that spending 30 minutes a day in the hot tub will make you feel healthier and live longer.</p>
<p> All in all I think the portable hot tub market is ever expanding and full of styles and sizes, so remember to shop around to find the best deals and if you’re unsure about your options, ask a professional.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.birdwatchingadvice.com/advice-about-buying-portable-hot-tubs.html/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Kids Soccer Drills: Learn the Art Of Dribbling</title>
		<link>http://www.birdwatchingadvice.com/kids-soccer-drills-learn-the-art-of-dribbling.html</link>
		<comments>http://www.birdwatchingadvice.com/kids-soccer-drills-learn-the-art-of-dribbling.html#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 11 Mar 2010 16:42:23 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>amabirwat</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Outdoors]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Kids soccer drills]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[soccer drills]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[soccer drills youth]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[youth soccer coaching]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[youth soccer drills]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[youth soccer practice]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.birdwatchingadvice.com/kids-soccer-drills-learn-the-art-of-dribbling.html</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[


Kids soccer drills

In kids soccer drills, this is for sure that anyone who has played the sport will understand the importance of dribbling in the game. It’s the technique of moving in the ground while retaining the possession of the ball. To begin with, kids are trained on this very skill of dribbling.
 But how [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><center>
<p style="text-align:center;"><object width="425" height="344"><param name="movie" value="http://www.youtube.com/v/EvS5CToevJs&#038;hl=en&#038;fs=1"></param><param name="allowFullScreen" value="true"></param><embed src="http://www.youtube.com/v/EvS5CToevJs&#038;hl=en&#038;fs=1" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" allowfullscreen="true" width="425" height="344"></embed></object></p>
<p><span id="more-827"></span></p>
<p style="text-align:center;"><a target="_blank" href="http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EvS5CToevJs">Kids soccer drills</a></p>
<p></center>
<p>In <a target="_blank" href="http://www.soccerdrillstips.com/kids_soccer_drills.html">kids soccer drills</a>, this is for sure that anyone who has played the sport will understand the importance of dribbling in the game. It’s the technique of moving in the ground while retaining the possession of the ball. To begin with, kids are trained on this very skill of dribbling.</p>
<p> But how do you decide the level of its significance in the game. If you want your kids to develop dribbling skills, regular drills are the best thing to do. It aids in teaching the kids, the essential movements to play around with the ball. Dribbling has the effect of developing your ability to pass by most of the opponents while keeping the possession of the ball.</p>
<p> There are some basic rules to follow and some quality time need to be spent with the ball to be a top dribbler. The ability to use the face of their foot is taught in kids soccer drills. Kids will often use the face of their instep, especially in case of dribbling the ball at a fast pace.</p>
<p> But make sure that the kids have mastered the art of using both inside and outside of their feet in becoming great dribblers. This will allow them to keep the ball in their control no matter where the opponent’s force approaches from. Kids must also be taught to apply both sides of their feet similar to a hockey stick.</p>
<p><a target="_blank" href="http://www.soccerdrillstips.com/drills/youth">Youth Soccer Drills</a></p>
<p>Make certain that in soccer drills for kids, they lay their hands on the ball every time they move forward. Keep the ball ahead of you when you dribbling it. This has the effect of increasing the speed of dribbling while allowing kids to retain the ball.</p>
<p> The will allow the kids to dodge the defending team as they approach the ball for getting it’s control. So initiate step by step and make it certain that kids are increasingly feeling associated with the ball in each step.</p>
<p> Instruct kids in youth soccer drills to keep altering the speed. It&#8217;s not necessary for the kids to be exceptionally fast to beat the opponent on the dribble. Rather, put the defender to sleep for a moment and then break past the rival with great speed.</p>
<p> Guide the kids to constantly keep an eye on the ball. They need to be both aware of the surroundings and maintain focus on the ball while dribbling.</p>
<p> Guide them in bettering their weak foot. Include in the soccer drills for youth, the activity of striking the ball against a wall by using the weak foot in order to improve it bit by bit. Guide the kids to play with the soccer ball when they get time. The kids should be taught to be seated and use the ball to move it back and forth with the weaker foot. The more they do it, the more they will be able to control the ball.</p>
<p> So, there you have it! Kids must be taught the skill of protecting the ball with their body in kids soccer drills. The ball should be saved using the body when the defender approaches it. For more such tips on dribbling and other soccer coaching techniques, enroll for our youth soccer coaching community.</p>
<p><strong>ABOUT THE AUTHOR</strong></p>
<p>Andre Botelho is a recognized expert in youth soccer coaching. He influences well over 35,000 youth coaches each year with his unique coaching philosophy, and makes it really easy to explode your players&#8217; skills and make training more fun in record time. To download your free youth soccer coaching guide visit: <a target="_blank" href="http://www.soccerdrillstips.com">Kids soccer drills</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.birdwatchingadvice.com/kids-soccer-drills-learn-the-art-of-dribbling.html/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>The Teams Of The World Famous NHL Are Handling The Current Global Economy Difficulties In What Is A Terrible Period For The Economy All Over The World And Also A Brief History Of The Toronto Maple Leafs.</title>
		<link>http://www.birdwatchingadvice.com/the-teams-of-the-world-famous-nhl-are-handling-the-current-global-economy-difficulties-in-what-is-a-terrible-period-for-the-economy-all-over-the-world-and-also-a-brief-history-of-the-toronto-maple-lea.html</link>
		<comments>http://www.birdwatchingadvice.com/the-teams-of-the-world-famous-nhl-are-handling-the-current-global-economy-difficulties-in-what-is-a-terrible-period-for-the-economy-all-over-the-world-and-also-a-brief-history-of-the-toronto-maple-lea.html#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 11 Mar 2010 14:05:54 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>dombirwat</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Travel and Leisure]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[business]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[career change]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Franchise]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[jobs]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[opportunity]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.birdwatchingadvice.com/the-teams-of-the-world-famous-nhl-are-handling-the-current-global-economy-difficulties-in-what-is-a-terrible-period-for-the-economy-all-over-the-world-and-also-a-brief-history-of-the-toronto-maple-lea.html</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[The Teams Of The World Famous NHL Are Surviving The Current Global Economy Difficulties In What Is A Dreadful Period For The Economy All Over The World And Also A Concise History Of The Toronto Maple Leafs.
As the teams are on a break for Winter Olympics, the various Franchises at home start to picture triumph [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>The Teams Of The World Famous NHL Are Surviving The Current Global Economy Difficulties In What Is A Dreadful Period For The Economy All Over The World And Also A Concise History Of The Toronto Maple Leafs.</p>
<p>As the teams are on a break for Winter Olympics, the various Franchises at home start to picture triumph and the possibility of lifting the famous Cup. We will peek at the <a href="http://www.alowcostfranchise.co.uk/" target='_blank'>Franchises</a> and deliver details of how they set off from a Franchise For Sale, promoted all over the world to being one of the most important Franchises in America today. The American market has been concerned for a lot of years, from a lot of franchises discovering it demanding to pay players and contracts, to a lot of franchises being able to spend millions of dollars on prospective talent. At this present period the market is more unworried as massive sums of dollars are being put away for the improvement, as economic doubts have affected the Hockey league sports market. All of the Franchises are diminishing their spending and functioning with their acquired possessions, which is having a considerable advantage on the desire of a <a href="http://www.alowcostfranchise.co.uk/franchiseforsale.htm" target='_blank'>Franchise For Sale</a> on the market. A lot of sporting financiers for a lot of years have thought of their Franchises as a <a href="http://www.alowcostfranchise.co.uk/homebasedfranchise.htm" target='_blank'>Home Based Franchise</a>, the sporting financiers work with their club extremely hard and they take it to all places with them. This is comparatively like any other Home Based Franchise within the present market and consequently extremely essential to a future sporting financiers looking for a Franchise For Sale in the market. The backer will have the pledge that the club has been well controlled and cared for as if it were a Home Based Franchise.</p>
<p><span id="more-826"></span></p>
<p>Here is a small history of one NHL Franchises that has had massive success over the years incorporating changes in names and playing staff.</p>
<p>The Toronto Maple Leafs were created in November of 1917 as the Toronto Arenas, replacing the Quebec Bulldogs as one of the four franchises in the then brand new National Hockey League. Lawyer Eddie Livingstone was the founder and the Arenas played their first game on December 19, 1917. Despite winning the Stanley Cup in the league&#8217;s 1st year, the Toronto Arenas would find it hard and in 1919 would go on to become the Toronto St. Patricks. But in 1927 a new organisation headed by Conn Smythe and Hugh Aird acquired the club and renamed them as the Maple Leafs. They also begun at the Maple Leaf Gardens, where the Leafs would begin playing in the 1931-32 season. Their 1st season in the unused building also saw them win the Stanley Cup, beating the New York Rangers in three successive games.</p>
<p>The last half of the 1940&#8217;s would be dominated by the Toronto Maple Leafs. The &#8220;Blue and White&#8221; would win four successive championships from 1947-51 defeating Montreal and Detroit, twice each. 1955 saw the end of a Maple Leafs era as Conn Smythe stepped down as general manager of the club.</p>
<p>By 1960, the Maple Leafs were back in the Stanley Cup finals, losing out to the Montreal Canadiens. After a ten year drought, the Leafs brought home the cup in 1962 by defeating the Chicago Blackhawks. This win egun a streak of three successive championships and a total of four for the decade of the 1960s. Meanwhile on the ownership front the club switched hands to Harold Ballard. Even though he was charged with tax evasion and spent a year in jail, Ballard would go on to manage the Maple Leafs with an iron fist for the next two decades.</p>
<p>April 1990 saw the passing away of Harold Ballard, leaving the weak Toronto Maple Leafs franchise in a mess. As the front office difficulties was being worked on, the Leafs were a struggling club on the ice. 1991 saw the arrival of veteran hockey executive Cliff Fletcher as the president and general manager of the franchise.</p>
<p>By 2002 Pat Quinn was in control of hockey operations (as general manager and coach) and the Leafs were not capable to re-sign free agent star goalie Curtis Joseph. As Joseph signed with the Red Wings, the franchise quickly turned around and signed Eddie Belfour and did not really miss a beat in the regular season. But the playoffs were a different story as the Leafs lost in the first round to the Philadelphia Flyers.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.birdwatchingadvice.com/the-teams-of-the-world-famous-nhl-are-handling-the-current-global-economy-difficulties-in-what-is-a-terrible-period-for-the-economy-all-over-the-world-and-also-a-brief-history-of-the-toronto-maple-lea.html/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Look for The Three Best Ways to Get Rich on WOW</title>
		<link>http://www.birdwatchingadvice.com/look-for-the-three-best-ways-to-get-rich-on-wow.html</link>
		<comments>http://www.birdwatchingadvice.com/look-for-the-three-best-ways-to-get-rich-on-wow.html#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 11 Mar 2010 05:58:03 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>dombirwat</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Travel and Leisure]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[fastest way to get rich on wow]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[secret warcraft guides]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[wow secrets guide]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[wow tips on how to get rich]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.birdwatchingadvice.com/look-for-the-three-best-ways-to-get-rich-on-wow.html</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Gold, gold, gold! In World of Warcraft, gold could be the cornerstone of the economy and it&#8217;s also useful for a whole slew of facts starting right from exercising up your own talent to buying gear, mounts, and so a great many other things.
End of this day, the simple fact is that without having gold, [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Gold, gold, gold! In World of Warcraft, gold could be the cornerstone of the economy and it&#8217;s also useful for a whole slew of facts starting right from exercising up your own talent to buying gear, mounts, and so a great many other things.</p>
<p>End of this day, the simple fact is that without having gold, may be not going for you to afford all the things that it&#8217;s important to help by yourself grab even more in the world of warcraft. Consequently, it feels right that will probably absolutely desire to get rich immediately in the game by themself.</p>
<p><span id="more-825"></span></p>
<div align="center"><object width="425" height="344"><param name="movie" value="http://www.youtube.com/v/_P_TLAIgn1k?f=videos&#038;app=youtube_gdata&#038;autoplay=1"></param><param name="allowFullScreen" value="true"></param><param name="allowscriptaccess" value="always"></param><embed src="http://www.youtube.com/v/_P_TLAIgn1k?f=videos&#038;app=youtube_gdata&#038;autoplay=1" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" allowscriptaccess="always" allowfullscreen="true" width="425" height="344"></embed></object></div>
<p>Now that you have had these 3 incredible tips exposed to you, it ought to be in your grasp!</p>
<p><strong>1. No need to spend money on items if you don&#8217;t really need them!</strong></p>
<p>Very often new players end up acquiring items they don&rsquo;t have any use for. These items could be anything ranging from real armour and weapons right on to materials to assist level their professions.</p>
<p>Frankly speaking, until you have a steady supply of gold come together, buying items is simply going to deplete whatever little gold you do have, and so the first step for you to get rich is always to cease spending gold on things that you don&rsquo;t need.</p>
<p>Easy, correct?</p>
<p><strong>2. Professional the auction house!</strong></p>
<p>As the core of business, the auction property can be an essential piece of any participant&#8217;s knowledge, and you ought to learn it &ndash; easy. You could try utilizing an addon such as auctioneer to assist you keep track of the costs of items, and also spot items that are going at a lower-than-normal price.</p>
<p>By simply being aware of what exactly items are worth on the auction house, will probably find that you can sell off many of that &lsquo;junk&rsquo; that you usually just advertise to distributors for considerably more appealing prices!</p>
<p>At the same time, you&rsquo;re much less likely to finish up paying a lot more than what you should for everything that you choose do buy.</p>
<p><strong>3. Get a request and provide this!</strong></p>
<p>After you&rsquo;re able to figure out what people need and are prepared to spend cash for (i.e. materials, specific types of products, cloth, and so on), you can quickly farm these specific items and create a killing while you achieve this.</p>
<p>If you want, you can even make an effort to manipulate the auction house by working to monopolize the market for a particular item!</p>
<p>Conform with all of these three simple tips and hints and then you are going to have accessed the fastest strategy to <a href="http://www.wowgold-secretsguide.com/discover_the_3_fastest_ways_to_get_rich_on_world_of_warcraft.php" target='_blank'>get rich on Wow</a>. Although it might not be rocket science, getting your income just correct is slightly complicated, however with a tiny amount of practice you&rsquo;ll find that very fast you are very much paddling in gold.</p>
<p>You can achieve the Pinnacle in World Of Warcraft quicker when you get the <a href="http://www.wowgold-secretsguide.com" target='_blank'>wow gold secrets guide</a> now! You can get rich on World of Warcraft and move through the different levels easier when you visit today!</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.birdwatchingadvice.com/look-for-the-three-best-ways-to-get-rich-on-wow.html/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>The Many Reasons for Sports Enthusiasts to Like Horse Racing</title>
		<link>http://www.birdwatchingadvice.com/the-many-reasons-for-sports-enthusiasts-to-like-horse-racing.html</link>
		<comments>http://www.birdwatchingadvice.com/the-many-reasons-for-sports-enthusiasts-to-like-horse-racing.html#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Wed, 10 Mar 2010 23:48:24 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>dombirwat</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Travel and Leisure]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[betfair horse racing]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[horse racing]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[horse racing online]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[live horse racing]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[racing horses]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.birdwatchingadvice.com/the-many-reasons-for-sports-enthusiasts-to-like-horse-racing.html</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Over the centuries, the allure of horse racing has always captured the interest of a great number of the populace.  All through historical accounts from Norse Mythology down to the Circus Maximus in Rome and finally to today&#8217;s modern-day racetracks, horse racing enthusiasts have felt the exhilaration and excitement of watching live horse races [...]]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Over the centuries, the allure of horse racing has always captured the interest of a great number of the populace.  All through historical accounts from Norse Mythology down to the Circus Maximus in Rome and finally to today&rsquo;s modern-day racetracks, horse racing enthusiasts have felt the exhilaration and excitement of watching live horse races enough to keep them coming back for more.    All over the world today, horse racing is one of the best forms of entertainment around.  Part of the fun is the wagering involved in most horse races today.  However, even if you do not bet, <a href="http://www.live-internet-football.com/LiveHorseRacing.aspx" target='_blank'>live horse racing</a> can be exciting.</p>
<p><span id="more-824"></span></p>
<p>The earliest race horses were held in Greece.  In these races, mounted horses and chariots often participated.  Horse breeding and racing in this part of the world died down with the fall of the Roman Empire.  Eventually, horse racing was revived in the 1100s when English king Henry I took an interest in breeding and training horses from an Arabian stallion line. Soon, the first racetrack in existence after the fall of Rome &ndash; the Smithfield Track, was constructed in London to hold purebred mount horse races.  Horse racing is also a popular feature in most English fairs.  Due to its roots, horse racing has been accorded the label the &ldquo;Sport of Kings.&rdquo;</p>
<p>In the mid-1600s, the first American racetrack was built in Long Island, New York.  The new racetrack, the Newmarket, was where the earliest North American horse races were held.  Not long after, Americans started importing more purebred British horses for breeding, training, and horse racing.  The horse racing enthusiasts soon organized themselves and formed clubs to standardize horse breeding, training, and racing practices.  The sport of horse racing enjoyed great funding from various sources.  Not a few people have also made money betting in the races.  The need for ethical standards in horse racing to be standardized  gave rise to the formation of the American Jockey Club in the late 19th century.  The responsibility for maintaining the American Stud Book, the rule book for horse racing all over the United States, was soon taken over by the American Jockey Club.  The Thoroughbred Racing Associations of the United States in Chicago was later on established.</p>
<p>Watching live horse races, fans claim, cannot be paralleled in entertainment value.  Being one with other fellow horse racing fans standing along the racetracks&rsquo; sidelines to feel the horses rush by is a feeling that cannot be equaled.  Add betting successfully and you have something that is even more enjoyable.  Before you start placing your bets, you have to understand the sport of horseracing first so that you can plan your bets properly.</p>
<p>The types of races that you can bet on vary.  Your choice of races and horses to bet on would differ depending on how much money you would like to bet and what kind of odds you are willing to risk.  Horse race gambling rules are also varied from state to state.  Wagering in horse races involves pari-mutuel betting.  This basically entails pooling the bets together and then dividing the money among the winners after the appropriate taxes and racetrack expenses have been deducted from it.  Parimutuel betting is believed to have been the reason why thoroughbred horse racing has become really popular.  In the United States, horse racing enthusiasts get all fired up in betting in the Triple Crown races composed of the three top horse races &ndash; the Kentucky Derby, the Belmont Stakes, and the Preakness.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.birdwatchingadvice.com/the-many-reasons-for-sports-enthusiasts-to-like-horse-racing.html/feed</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
	</channel>
</rss>
